County Match Reports

Suffolk Vets County Match Report - Reading and St Neots - 20/21 Feb 2016




Cumulative Results..

Charlie Fulcher 11 v 3
Andrew Warner 10 v 0
Wayne Shaw 9 v 1
Rosemary Curtis 4 v 1
Richard Hutchinson 4 v 0
Nigel Hodder 3 v 1
Sonja Talbot 2 v 0
Rosemary/Andrew 3 v 0
Rosemary/Charlie 3 v 0
Rosemary/Wayne 2 v 1
Andrew/Richard 2 v 0
Sonja/Nigel 2 v 0
Andrew/Charlie 1 v 0
Andrew/Wayne 1 v 0
Charlie/Wayne 1 v 0
Sonja/Charlie 1 v 1
Rosemary/Richard 0 v 1
7 match wins 61 v 9

Excellent results that should lead to promotion.

St Neots 20/21 February

Suffolk v Norfolk 2
Andrew 2 v 0
Richard 2 v 0
Charlie 1 v 1
Rosemary 1 v 0
Rosemary/Andrew 1 v 0
Rosemary/Charlie 1 v 0
Andrew/Richard 1 v 0

Total 9 v 1

Suffolk v Herts 4

Andrew 2 v 0
Richard 2 v 0
Charlie 1 v 1
Rosemary 1 v 0
Rosemary/Charlie 1 v 0
Andrew/Richard 1 v 0
Rosemary/Richard 0 v 1

Total 8 v 2

Suffolk v Kent 5

Charlie 2 v 0
Nigel 2 v 0
Wayne 2 v 0
Sonja 1 v 0
Sonja/Charlie 1 v 0
Sonja/Wayne 1 v 0
Nigel/Wayne 1 v 0

Total 10 v 0

Suffolk v Berks 2

Charlie 2 v 0
Nigel 1 v 1
Wayne 1 v 1
Sonja 1 v 0
Sonja/Nigel 1 v 0
Nigel/Wayne 1 v 0
Sonja/Charlie 0 v 1

Total 7 v 3

Another successful weekend, 4 match wins, 34 v 6

Suffolk Vets County Match Report - Reading - 14/15 Nov 2015



Suffolk 1 v Kent 5

Wayne Shaw 2 v 0
Charlie Fulcher 1 v 1
Andrew Warner 2 v 0
Rosemary Curtis 1 v 0
Rosemary/Andrew 1 v 0
Charlie/Andrew 1 v 0
Rosemary/Wayne 1 v 0
Total: 9 v 1

Suffolk 1 v Berks 4

Andrew 2 v 0
Charlie 2 v 0
Wayne 2 v 0
Rosemary 0 v 1
Andrew/Rosemary 1 v 0
Charlie/Wayne 1 v 0
Wayne/Rosemary 0 v 1
Total: 8 v 2

Suffolk 1 v Kent 6

Wayne 2 v 0
Charlie 2 v 0
Andrew 2 v 0
Rosemary 1 v 0
Rosemary/Wayne 1 v 0
Andrew/Wayne 1 v 0
Rosemary/ Charlie 1 v 0
Total: 10 v 0
A very successful weekend, 3 match wins, 27 v 3

Suffolk Cadets County Match Report[s] - Division 1B - Batts (Harlow) - 9 Nov 2013


Report courtesy of Paul Burgess [SCTTA Hon.Sec. and Cadet team manager].
Suffolk Cadets end on a high after 4 tough matches...
Suffolk Cadets travelled to Harlow for matches 2,3,4 & 5 of Division 1B on Saturday 9th November 2013.
The squad for the day comprised of Kian Burgess, Daniel Shelley & Adam Reeve plus for the Girls Katherine Shaw, Ellen Pengelly & Jessica Pengelly.
Looking at the players on show for each county, the coaches Wayne Shaw & Paul Burgess knew a tough day was in store as the majority of the players for the other counties were higher ranked than the Suffolk Players. However the players had already encountered a tough battle the previous Saturday against Norfolk in Match 1.

Match 2 - Suffolk 0 - Middlesex (2) - 10
1st game of the day was against a very strong Middlesex (2) team.The 4 Middlesex boys were all ranked in the Top 70 Cadets in England. All 6 boys matches were lost, however Kian came close losing in 5 to Kai Gazzi Timms (12th in England at U13) & 70th at Cadet level. Adam also took a game against Jai Gazzi Timms (53rd in England at Cadet Level).
The Girls were also up against it playing Jasmine Chan (22nd in England at Cadet Level) & Talia Benin-Reid (27th in England at Cadet Level).
Katherine unlucky losing in 4 to Talia & then losing in 5 to Jasmine. A superb effort.
Jessica making an impressive county debut losing in 4 to Talia.

Match 3 - Kent 8 - Suffolk 2
The 2nd match of the day looked even harder for the boys on paper as Kent consisted of England Number 1 at U13 Level (8th at Cadet Level) James Smith, Jack Merton (12th at Cadet Level) & Ben Foster (26th at Cadet Level).
Kian coming closest in any boys game as he had 2 game points in game 1 against James Smith.
It was left to the girls to get some wins on the board for Suffolk.
Katherine beating Kent number 2 Scarlet O'Neil 3-0 & then also beating Kent number 1 Ruth Marsden 3-1.
Ellen Pengelly followed in her sisters footsteps in making her county debut in this match & lost 3-0 to Ruth Marsden but was very unlucky in losing 3-2 to Scarlet O'Neil. A good performance by Ellen on her debut.

Match 4 - Essex 9 - Suffolk 1
The 3rd match of the day gave Suffolk some hope in the boys games on paper. However the boys lost all 6 games coming close in 3.
Adam losing in 5 to Essex number 3 Ryan Gooday when it looked like Adam had it won in the last game. Kian losing 3-2 to Essex number 1 Sidney Dom when also looking to have the match won when leading 2-1. Daniel also taking an early lead against Essex number 3 Ryan Gooday but eventually losing 3-1.
The girls were in for a tough battle against Tania Dennison 4th in England at U13 - 12th at Cadet Level & Gracie Edwards 14th at U13 Level & 34th at Cadet Level.
Katherine played superbly to beat Gracie Edwards 3-1 & came close in each game when losing 3-0 to Tania. Katherine showing in her performance that on her day she is capable of giving any of the top girls in England a game.
Jessica lost 3-0 to Tania but then picked herself up to perform very well to lose narrowly to Gracie Edwards 3-1. A superb effort by Jessica against one of the top girl players in England.

Match 5 - Suffolk 5 - Buckinghamshire - 5
The final match of the day looked on paper a close encounter based on player rankings & the crowd were not disappointed.
Buckinghamshire took the lead 1-0 as Bucks number 1 Ben Naylor-Smith beat Daniel 3-1 despite Daniel taking game 1. However Adam got the 1st win of the day for the boys as he beat Bucks number 3 Matthew McNab 3-2 despite trailing 2-1.
Katherine then beat Bucks number 2 Megan Ashfield 3-1 & Kian beat Bucks number 2 Angus Whittam 3-1 to give Suffolk a 3-1 lead.
Ellen was then unlucky to lose in 5 to Bucks number 1 Jemma Walker 10th at U13 level & 28th in England at Cadet Level.
However Daniel won his 1st game of the day when defeating the Bucks number 3 Matthew McNab 3-0 in a good performance to leave Suffolk leading 4-2.
However Bucks struck back as Bucks number 2 Megan Ashfield defeated Ellen 3-1 & then Bucks number 1 Jemma Walker fought back from 2-0 down to defeat Katherine 3-2 to level the match scores at 4-4.
Adam then defeated Bucks number 2 Angus Whittam 3-0 to give Suffolk a 5-4 lead. However despite his best efforts Kian was defeated 3-1 in the last match of the day against Bucks Number 1 Ben Naylor-Smith resulting in a final match score of 5-5.
A draw in the final match of the day was nothing more than Suffolk deserved. All the players played to their maximum all day with total effort & commitment.
Summary
The team will now be looking forward to the final 4 matches of the League on Sunday 8th December at Cippenham Table Tennis Tennis Club in Slough against Hertfordshire, Sussex 2, Surrey 2 & Sussex 3 where the team will be hopeful of some success.
A special thanks to all the coaches on the day, Karen Pengelly & Jack Pengelly who passed on their wealth of experience to the boys & girls alongside top coach Wayne Shaw.
A special thanks also to Bob Watts for umpiring all day on behalf of Suffolk, which enables the Suffolk team to focus on playing rather than umpiring which is always greatly appreciated by the team.
Well done team, keep training & working with your local coaches & your play will continue to improve as will the match results.

Suffolk Cadets taste defeat against Norfolk Cadets - Nov 2013


Suffolk Cadets travelled the short distance to WensumTTC in Norwich for the one off match against Norfolk in Division 1B of the County Cadet League. With a trip to Harlow scheduled for Saturday 9th November for matches against Middlesex 2, Kent, Essex & Buckinghamshire then a trip to Cippenham (Slough) on Sunday 8th December to play Sussex 2, Sussex 3, Hertfordshire & Surrey 2. With a young team this year, the Suffolk Cadets will be looking to get some good experience against some very strong table tennis players which will benefit them both individually and also build for the future with most of the players being available to play cadet table tennis for a number of years.


The team for the match against Norfolk : [left to right] Katherine Shaw, Kian Burgess, Adam Reeve, Daniel Shelley & Riya Kumar.

Riya, Kian and Daniel were all making their County debuts. With most of the Norfolk Players familiar to the Suffolk players through the Mark Dare regional training, they knew it was going to be very difficult with 3 of the 5 Norfolk Players also playing for the Norfolk Junior team on the day.
Game 1 - Kian (Suffolk Boys 1) lost 3-0 to Louis Moyes (Norfolk Boys 2) - -7,-8,-2
Game 2 - Adam (Suffolk Boys 3) lost 3-0 to Ross Brown (Norfolk Boys 3) - -7,-6,-7
Game 3 - Riya (Suffolk Girls 2) lost 3-0 to Mollie Patterson (Norfolk Girls 1) - -5,-5,-5
Game 4 - Daniel (Suffolk Boys 2) lost 3-0 to Oscar Moyes (Norfolk Boys 1) - -7,-4,-8
Game 5 - Katherine (Suffolk Girls 1) won 3-0 against Georgina Sunter (Norfolk Girls 2) - 4,7,4
Game 6 - Adam (Suffolk Boys 3) lost 3-0 to Louis Moyes (Norfolk Boys 2) - -5,-10,-6
Game 7 - Riya (Suffolk Girls 2) won 3-2 against Georgina Sunter (Norfolk Girls 2) - 6,10,-7,-10,8
Game 8 - Kian (Suffolk Boys 1) lost 3-0 to Oscar Moyes (Norfolk 1) - -5,-3,-4
Game 9 - Katherine (Suffolk Girls 1) lost 3-0 to Mollie Patterson (Norfolk 1) - -6,-8,-8
Game 10 - Daniel (Suffolk Boys 2) lost 3-0 to Ross Brown (Norfolk Boys 3) - -6.-10,-6
Final Score Norfolk 8 Suffolk 2 Although Suffolk suffered defeat, they played with heart & battled well against higher ranked players from Norfolk. Norfolk will be one of the strongest teams in the division and the 1st experience of county table tennis will benefit the Suffolk players when they travel to Harlow on the 9th November. A special well done to Katherine who did superbly to cope with playing both Junior & Cadet matches back to back & Riya making her debut staying strong despite losing her 2-0 lead and taken to a 5th but reaming positive & winning 11-8.
Also a special thanks to Maurice helping with coaching on the day & Bob doing a brilliant job with the umpiring.
Well done team. Paul Burgess & Wayne Shaw

National Qualifying for U11-U14 Results - East - Apr 2013


For information the following Suffolk players qualified for the Nationals last weekend:
Boys’ U12 – Kian Burgess
Boys’ U13 – None but Kian and Daniel Shelley are reserves 2 and 3 respectively.
Girls’ U13 – Georgina Lister with Holly McGerty as 1st reserve.
Girls’ U14 – Katherine Shaw

Suffolk Juniors Represent their County with Pride - Apr 2013


Suffolk Juniors have represented their County with distinction over two legs of the Division 2c Championships. After the first leg at Harlow in November the team was leading the Division and promotion was a possibility. The second leg was played at Burton on Trent on Saturday 6th April and the team spirit created during the first leg continued. The players professionally put to one side that they were a player short, and effectively two games down at the start of each match, and set about their task. The first game against Leistershire was narrowly lost six games to four, with Natalie, Will and Jack securing victories. In the second match against Staffordhire, Alex took on the batton from his brother Sam but like the rest of the team found the Staffordshire team a tough outfit. The final match against Nottinghamshire was an enjoyable good spirited finale to the season with Nottinghamshire securing the victory.
So the season concluded with Suffolk having made tremendous progress. Natalie is clearly benefiting from being a County player and becomes more accomplaished as each gane progresses. Sam and Alex are building the foundations for a very bright future in the sport while Will has all the credentials to secure the number one spot when Jack moves on to the senior game at the end of the season.
There is still a tension as we await the final place in the league between Suffolk and Norfolk. At the end of the second day Suffolk and Norfolk were level on league points, level on game difference and had drawn their match between each other, so to separate the Counties all the score sheets over the two days will need to be assessed set by set to determine who will have the higher placing!!
Special thanks from all the parents and players to Bob for umpiring all day and to all the parents for their support but most importantly thank you to the players for their commitment. It is great to see that the players still have a great pride in representing their County and the opportunity to play and support each other in a team in what is traditionally an individual sport.
We spoke about how such experiances should be recorded on CVs and applications for jobs and universities etc. Those who read applications and conduct interviews are always keen to see where young people have been part of a team and representing your County still carries great weight, so well done to everyone and make sure that you talk about it and use it when you have the opportunity.

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012/2013, CADET DIVISION 1B
16 MARCH 2013 AT BATTS HARLOW

Essex3v7Norfolk
Suffolk5v5Cambridgeshire
Warwickshire9v1Suffolk
Norfolk7v3Oxfordshire
Essex5v5Worcestershire
CambridgeshirevBye
Worcestershire0v10Norfolk
Oxfordshire4v6Essex
Cambridgeshire2v8Warwickshire
SuffolkvBye
Cambridgeshire3v7Worcestershire
Warwickshire6v4Norfolk
Suffolk3v7Oxfordshire
EssexvBye
Essex4v6Warwickshire
Oxfordshire8v2Cambridgeshire
Worcestershire4v6Suffolk
NorfolkvBye

TEAMPWDLGAMESGAMESSETSSETSPts
FAFA
WARWICKSHIRE660015267451512
NORFOLK650114970441610
ESSEX63121339838227
OXFORDSHIRE630311210332286
WORCESTERSHIRE61147613720403
SUFFOLK61137514516443
CAMBRIDGESHIRE60157014715451

NkECaWaOxWo
Harvey Dinkele002011
Adam Reeve001001
Jack Samson000001
Katherine Shaw10100*2
Elsie Mason00
Natalie Wills110*1


Local Youngsters Enjoy Debut Performances in National Junior League. Dec 2012


Suffolk youngsters from Britannia Sparrowhawks travelled to the Wensum club in Norwich on 8th December 2012 for the first round of this season's National Junior League and it proved to be a tough initiation for the comparatively inexperienced youngsters playing at this level for the very first time.
However, the team of Tom Ellingham, Adam Firth and Thomas Clarke stuck to their task admirably and despite early defeats, provided their opponents with some very close encounters and were by no means over awed, as confirmed by the following extract from the 'official' ETTA report...
"Despite finishing 6th, the team of Sparrowhawks from Britannia in Ipswich never gave in and the experience will make them into better players for next time. Tom Ellingham had some good wins".
Two other Sparrowhawk players, Katherine Shaw and Natalie Wills also took part joining Harvey Dinkele and Jack Samson to represent Stowmarket TTC, all enjoying success to finish high on the list of player averages.
A full roundup of all the results, tables and player averages can be found on the ETTA website".

Jubilant Suffolk Juniors. Nov 2012


The Suffolk Junior Table-Tennis team are top of their league after securing fantastic wins against Northamptonshire, Cambridgeshire and a draw against Norfolk in the first round of the County Championships, a prestigious annual National competition, played on Saturday 10th November at Batts TTC in Harlow.
The Suffolk team of Natalie Wills, Lucy Zhu, Sam Horsecroft, Will Hall and Jack Anthony put in truly inspirational performances.
With each match consisting of ten individual contests with each player playing two contests, Suffolk won 9 - 1 against Northampton in a match which was closer than the score suggests. Having secured momentum Suffolk then took on Cambridgeshire coming out comfortable winners 7 - 3 which set up the big afternoon 'derby' match against rivals and good friends Norfolk. With many of the players knowing each other this was nip and tuck all the way with both teams saying a 5 - 5 draw was a fair result!!
The Suffolk team played with great spirit throughout. A special mention must go to Alex Horsecroft, first reserve and chief scorer who cheered the team on all day, thank you Alex. Where the Suffolk team excelled was in their support for each other, coaching each other between sets and encouraging between matches. Parents added to the day by supporting and cheering the team on. a big thank you must go to Bob Watts for umpiring all day.
This was truly a team performance with all the players making a significant contribution, working hard and skilfully to win each point - a great day for Suffolk Junior Table-Tennis, and we now look forward to the next round of the competition at Burton-on-Trent in April 2013.

Cadets County Table Tennis Championships on Saturday March 17 at Warwick, St Nicholas Sports Centre. Mar 2012


Match Report from Mark Wills
The Suffolk squad comprised :-
Boys
1-Harvey Dinkele
2-Alex Horscroft
3-Callum Wilkinson

Girls
1-Natalie Wills
2-Hannah Stokes

Blue Coat Umpire - Bob Watts.

The standard of play was a little higher than most of our team had experienced before so whilst presenting a pretty serious sporting 'opportunity', it was a good day of learning.
The first competition against Northamptonshire was quite challenging with Alex Horscroft, Natalie Wills and Hannah Stokes winning 1 match each making the overall score Suffolk 3 - Northants 7.
Next up was Leicestershire, the eventual winners, with a strong side, Natalie and Hannah each managed to salvage a match however the overall score was Suffolk 2 - Leicestershire 8.
Our third competition was against Warwickshire where we struggled against a good side, Hannah Stokes providing the only relief to the onslaught by pulling back 2 matches making the score Warwick 8 Suffolk 2.
Finally, relatively good news against Shropshire where Harvey, Alex, and Hannah won 1 match each with Natalie winning 2 achieving an overall draw, Staffordshire 5 - Suffolk 5.
Measuring success in what the players learnt rather than sheer wins, then this was a successful outing. All of the matches were played with good sportsmanship and everyone enjoyed the day.
The hosts, Warwick, were reportedly unable to 'reach' the scoreboards or scoring tables in their stores which necessitated even more careful than normal scoring in the umpires heads and meant that the final score of each game was not known by most onlookers until afterwards which was widely regarded as a poor effort by the organisers.
Thanks to the parents who drove the members of the team and to Bob for providing his Umpiring skills throughout the day. I'm sure we are all looking forward to making good use of the experience gained for the next time.
Best Regards
Mark (honorary team captain for the day)


County Juniors in Action. Jan 2012


The Suffolk Junior team of Gracjan Sen, Jack Anthony, Max Boulter, Lucy Zhu and Katherine Shaw (see photo) played at Bedford Modern School on Saturday 21st.January 2012.
There was a very well received and respecful minute of silence for Peter Avennel at the start of the day - Suffolk's County Coach who sadly recently passed away.
The first match of the day was against Bedford. Unfortunately we lost 6 matches to 4 but were so close to a draw, and with a little luck might even have won it. There were very few points in a couple of close and tense matches seperating the two Counties.
The second match was against Cambridge and we played superbly to win 8 matches to 2.
Peter would have been pleased and proud today with the performance of the Suffolk Junior Table-Tennis Team.


County Junior Results from the first weekends play - Sun 13 Oct 2011


Suffolk Juniors travelled to Bedford for the first set of three matches. The Suffolk team comprised of Jack Anthony, Will Hall, Elliot Branton, Natalie Wills and Hannah Stokes, with manager Peter Avenell.
Suffolk's first match saw them pitted against local rivals Norfolk with just Jack and Natalie picking up a point a piece.
The Suffolk players are well acquainted with the Norfolk team, having played them individually in the National Junior League last season, so will be disappointed they didn't win more as they are capable of doing so.
An opportunity was lost against Shropshire who could only field one girl, giving Suffolk a 2-0 lead before a ball had been hit. Jack did well and won both his matches, with Hannah winning one of her matches. This gave a final score of 5-5.
The final match of the day was against Northamptonshire 2nds, the result a 9-1 loss with Will winning his first match of the day backed up by some coaching from Elliot. Elliot could have eased the loss with his last match, when having easily won the first game, caught his bat against the table reaching for a net ball. The sprained wrist was enough to prevent Elliot picking up his first win.
All the Juniors should take heart that despite a bit of an off day, they can perform and beat the teams in Division 2C.
Junior Division 2C
BdCaNkNp 2SpSk
Bedfordshire6 - 46 - 44 - 6
Cambridgeshire4 - 63 - 73 - 7
Norfolk7 - 37 - 38 - 2
Northamptonshire 24 - 63 - 79 - 1
Shropshire6 - 47 - 35 - 5
Suffolk2 - 81 - 95 - 5

Juniors Division 2C
CountyPWDLFAPTS
Norfolk33002286
Shropshire321018125
Bedfordshire320116144
Northamptonshire 2310216142
Suffolk30128221
Cambridgeshire300310200

County Results from the first weekends play - 8/9 Oct 2011


LaLe 1LiYsSk 1Y 1Y 2
Bedfordshire9-15-55-55-55-53-76-4
Lancashire1-92-81-92-81-92-82-8
Leicestershire 5-58-26-48-24-64-69-1
Lincolnshire5-59-14-66-45-53-75-5
Sth Yorkshire5-58-22-84-61-90-105-5
Suffolk 15-59-16-45-59-12-85-5
Yorkshire 17-38-26-47-310-08-26-4
Yorkshire 24-68-21-95-55-55-54-6

League Table
PWDLFAPTS
Yorkshire 17700521814
Leicestershire 741244269
Suffolk 1733141299
Bedfordshire724138328
Lincolnshire723237337
Yorkshire 2713332385
Sth Yorkshire712425454
Lancashire700711590

Website template by RocketWebsiteTemplates.com